New York legislation is on collision course with federal statute
[…] The bill also establishes an “Office of the Airline Consumer Advocate” and empowers New York’s attorney general to recover civil penalties, attorneys’ fees and costs from airlines that violate the law.

The problem is that a federal statute, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), provides that “a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.”  The courts have interpreted this statute broadly, and they have consistently held that it preempts any state statute that potentially affects an airline’s flight operations, i.e., its service.